Nebraska Supreme Court Ruling on COVID-19 Workers' Compensation Claim
[…] In the recent decision, Thiele v. Select Medical Corp., the Nebraska Supreme Court overturned the denial of a woman's workers' compensation claim for a COVID-19 infection.
Christine Thiele contracted COVID-19 in April 2020 while working as a nurse liaison at a critical care recovery hospital in Omaha. Thiele filed a Petition in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court alleging that COVID-19 is an occupational disease caused by her work and that she is entitled to benefits as a result of her exposure.
"Occupational disease" is defined in Section 48-151(3) as "disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment, and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed."
Initially, the Nebraska Workers Compensation Board denied her claim, ruling that COVID-19 was not to be considered an occupational disease.