Blockchain Contracts – A Binary Revolution of Agreements
[…] Additionally, a courtesy copy of the summons was emailed to Wheatland's counsel. On February 23, Wheatland's counsel filed an appearance of counsel and a "Response to Petition for Review" addressing the allegations in the Board's petition.

The Supreme Court considered whether a voluntary appearance can satisfy the statutory requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5019(2)(b). In general, for a judicial review of an administrative decision, the Court requires both personal and subject matter jurisdiction over the parties. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5019 procedurally gives the Court personal and subject matter jurisdiction via the requirements explicitly stated in the statute. Here, the requirement at issue is found in § 77-5019(2)(b): "[s]ummons shall be served on all parties within thirty days after the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action." The question to the Court was then whether the Court had subject matter jurisdiction, as service was made outside the statutory thirty-day deadline.

The Nebraska Supreme Court found it did not have jurisdiction over the parties because it lacked subject matter jurisdiction.