The district court found in favor of David on this issue, reasoning that Eleanor’s TOD deed was void because Eleano
[…] This case arose when a surviving husband, David Chambers, brought an action challenging a TOD deed executed by his wife, Eleanor Chambers, before her death. On February 8, 2018, Eleanor recorded a TOD deed for a home she purchased solely in her name and chose her daughter, Angie, as the designated beneficiary. At this time, David neither executed nor acknowledged the TOD deed.
In contending the transfer to Angie was invalid, David relied on Nebraska Revised Statute § 40-104, also known as the homestead statute, which provides that the “homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both spouses.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-104 (emphasis added). David argued he was the rightful owner of the home because he did not execute or acknowledge Eleanor’s TOD deed.